More than 12 thousands of Azeri manuscripts are scattered around the globe
28 October 2005 [18:20] - TODAY.AZ
"We know that there are over 12 thousands manuscripts belonging to the Azerbaijani nation that are beyond the boundaries of our country at present," says the deputy-director of the M.Fuzuli Institute of Manuscripts of ANAS and a candidate of philological sciences Pasha Kerimov.
"We revealed this fact after comparing the catalogue we prepared with international catalogues. It would be a great achievement at least to make a copy of those rare manuscripts and bring them to our country," says Kerimov.
The largest portion of work in this field should be undertaken by embassies of Azerbaijan operating in foreign countries. Thus, Kerimov expressed his thankfulness to Azeri ambassadors in Pakistan, Austria and Hungary who have sent to the fund of the institute several copies of different manuscripts.
Kerimov said that it would be splendid if these cases could turn into a tradition for diplomats and representatives of other professions working abroad to assist the Institute to collect rare manuscripts on the past of Azeri nation.