Ziya Bunyadov avenue opens in two months
24 February 2014 [13:29] - TODAY.AZ
Azeryolservis Joint Stock Company (JSC) of Azerbaijani Transport Ministry plans to complete the reconstruction of Ziya Bunyadov Avenue in capital Baku within a few months, the company's head Javid Gurbanov told journalists on Saturday.
Ziya Bunyadov Avenue is one of the largest avenues in Baku.
The company's head said the completion of reconstruction on this avenue is one of the company's main goals for this year.
"We will complete the reconstruction process in about two months," Gurbanov said.
He said it is also planned to complete the construction of a tunnel and a motor way stretch running from the new Olympic Complex to the Shafa Stadium, to complete construction of a motor way running to the shooting complex in Bilajari settlement, as well as expand the bridge located at the northern entrance of Baku, by late 2014.
Gurbanov stressed that it is planned to complete the construction and reconstruction of Sheki-Gakh, Agsu-Kurdemir-Imishli, Ujar-Goychay motor ways and other metropolitan and regional roads throughout 2014.