Registration of immovable property eases in Azerbaijan
01 February 2014 [09:15] - TODAY.AZ
The State Committee for Property Affairs of Azerbaijan will soon introduce to notary offices an online service for issuing certificates (Form No. 1) related to real estate, in particular encumbrance certificates (on registered rights), the state committee said in its statement released on Jan.30.
According to the statement, currently preparatory work related to applying this service is being completed. The country's citizens will be able to obtain these certificates on the legal status of property online in early 2014.
The main objectives of expanding the range of electronic services are ensuring transparency in the process of registration of property rights, improving and simplifying access to services provided by the State Property Committee.
In 2014 the State Committee plans to commission 10 new types of electronic services.
The services will be posted on The resource provides electronic services for citizens on the principle of a "single window".
The State Committee began introducing electronic services in 2012. Currently, citizens and legal entities are provided with 16 electronic services. The services include obtaining an extract from the state register of immovable property, encumbrance certificates, registration of mortgage and leasing, and addresses of real estates. At the same time special annual reports on the use and protection of state property are also available in electronic form.
About 8,800 appeals on these services have been received from Baku and regions of the republic.