OSCE to hold next monitoring on Azerbaijani-Armenian contact line
31 July 2014 [13:30] - TODAY.AZ
The Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe (OSCE) is expected to monitor the contact line of the Azerbaijani and Armenian armies on August 1, Azerbaijan's Defense Ministry said on July 31.
The monitoring will be held under the mandate of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office Personal Representative, on the contact line located near the village of Kuropatkino of Azerbaijan's Khojavend region, the ministry said.
On the Azerbaijani side, the monitoring will be carried out by the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office Personal Representative, Andrzej Kasprzyk and field assistant of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office Personal Representative, Jiri Aberle.
On the opposite side, the monitoring will be conducted by field assistants of OSCE Chairperson-in-Office Personal Representative, Evgeny Sharov, Hristo Hristov and Peter Svedberg.