Armenia cuts front line silence with heavy fire
14 July 2014 [11:22] - TODAY.AZ
The ceasefire on the Armenian-Azerbaijani contact line was broken 29 times in numerous positions last night, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry said on July 14.
The armed forces of Armenia, located in the village of Berkaber of Armenia's Ijevan region, opened fire at the positions of Azerbaijani armed forces located in the village of Gizilhajili of Gazakh region.
At the same time, the Azerbaijani positions, located in the villages of Munjuglu, Alibeyli and Hajili of Tovuz region, took fire from the positions located in the village of Aygepar and at the nameless heights of Armenia's Berd region.
Moreover, the Azerbaijani positions underwent fire from the positions located at the nameless heights and near the villages of Yusifjanli, Shikhlar, Bash Gervend, Merzili, Sarijali of Aghdam, Ashagi Abdurrahmanli, Ashagi Veyselli of Fizuli, Kuropatkino of Khojavend and Tapgaragoyunlu of Goranboy region.