Azerbaijani parliament nods to OSCE PA session in Baku
17 April 2014 [10:35] - TODAY.AZ
An agreement was signed between the Azerbaijani Parliament and the Parliamentary Assembly of the Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe on holding the 23rd annual session of this structure in Baku.
Speaker of Milli Majlis (parliament) Oktay Asadov and President of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly and Parliament of Montenegro Ranko Krivokapic signed the agreement.
Meanwhile, during the meeting of the Azerbaijani speaker and the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly president held at the Azerbaijani parliament, Asadov said that the visit of Krivokapic, will contribute to the development of inter-parliamentary ties between Azerbaijan and Montenegro.
Asadov, providing information on the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, said the UN Security Council adopted four resolutions on the settlement of the conflict, but despite this and the resolutions of other organizations, Armenia still continues to occupy 20 percent of Azerbaijani lands.
Krivokapic in turn noted that there are good opportunities for expanding cooperation between Azerbaijan and Montenegro.
Touching upon the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly president noted that they seek to further strengthen the mediating role of OSCE Minsk Group in the settlement of the conflict.