Azerbaijan, EU sign readmission accord
28 February 2014 [17:10] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan and European Union have signed a readmission agreement.
The document was signed by Azerbaijani Ambassador to the EU, Fuad Isgandarov, the Azerbaijani Embassy in the Netherlands told Trend on Feb. 28.
In early February, the Azerbaijani Parliament ratified an earlier signed agreement on the visa system facilitation between Azerbaijan and the EU.
The agreement was signed in November 2013 as part of the EU summit at Vilnius. The document was signed by Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov, the European Commissioner Stefan Fule and Foreign Minister of Lithuania Linas Linkevi?ius. The European Parliament is expected to ratify the document.
The agreement on visa system simplification between Azerbaijan and the EU will take effect in autumn 2014.
This will simplify Azerbaijani citizens' trips to countries included in the Schengen zone, while also assisting EU citizens travelling to Azerbaijan. Moreover, when the agreement comes into force, it will contribute towards the development of relations between the citizens of the EU and Azerbaijan.