New historical book causes big scandal among Azeri scientists
04 November 2005 [12:55] - TODAY.AZ
The associates of the History Institute named after A.Bakikhanov of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences (ANAS) claim that Doctor of historical sciences Farida Mammadova made political and geographical mistakes in her newly published book "Caucasian Albania and Albans".
Deputy Director of the Institute Jabi Bahramov told APA that the maps described in the book contradict the state interests of Azerbaijani people: "The maps state that "Great Armenia" state existed".
J.Bahramov underlined that, besides, the maps, the texts drew attention to the history of Armenians, " The Great Armenia". Stating that the book distorted territories and geographical names in the periods of existence of Albanian state, J.Bahramov stressed the importance of analyzing and assessing the book by the specialists as soon as possible. According to him, Scientific Board of the History Institute of ANAS does not accept the book, and it has neither scientific editor and nor reviewer. All these facts prove that the book does not meet our national interests.
Corresponding member of ANAS Farida Mamammadova told APA the book is the result of the 20 years of researches and said that the administration of the History Institute applies pressures on her.
"They even accuse me of high treason, deputy director of the Institute Jabi Bahramov said to me: "You have no right to live in this land". However, I proved wrong the claims of Armenians on the existence of "Great Armenia" from IV millennium B.C. till the Middle Ages of A.D and I proved that this state existed from late 1st century BC and early 1st century A.D, for 30 years by historical facts. Do you think it is a high treason?" told Mamammadova.
Commenting on the book lacking scientific editor and reviewer, F.Mammadova said that, the work of corresponding member of ANAS does not need a scientific editor and a reviewer.