Azerbaijan thoroughly developing, Armenia lags behind
13 August 2014 [09:03] - TODAY.AZ
he occupation of Azerbaijani territories by Armenia is a fact, and the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev once again clearly stated this at the meeting in Sochi, Azerbaijani MP Nizami Jafarov told Trend.
"Armenia could not answer these claims because it does not have any arguments," he said, "Armenia, as always, showed an unconstructive position," said Jafarov.
The current situation is very different from what it was 20 years ago. Azerbaijan is developing in all areas and Armenia lags behind, the deputy said.
The role of Russia is also great in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, he said. During the meeting Russian president Vladimir Putin said that the loss of life is unacceptable, and no one wants to resolve this issue at such a price.
Jafarov noted that he highly appreciates the Sochi meeting between Azerbaijan, Armenia and Russia since the bilateral and trilateral meetings are always significant in any case.