German MP calls to increase pressure on Armenia
11 August 2014 [17:10] - TODAY.AZ
Johannes Kahrs, MP (SPD fraction) Deputy Chairman of the Parliamentarians Group South Caucasus of the German Bundestag made a statement on the solution of the conflict over Nagorno-Karabakh between Armenia and Azerbaijan on the publication “Hauptstadt INSIDER”.
The statement says: “For days, innocent people have been dying because of the periodic disturbance of Ceasefire regime on frontline in the conflict between Azerbaijan and Armenia over Nagorno-Karabakh. For 21 years, the United Nations have tried to mediate. Guiding by the four resolutions of UN Security Council the international community has demanded the immediate withdrawal of the Armenian occupation forces from Nagorno-Karabakh and seven other regions. But, without success”.
After the recent deaths of the soldiers, the western states together with Russia should exert their influence on Armenia in order to end the conflict about the illegal occupation. Otherwise, we will soon have the next fire source in the Caucasus.”