New bridge to connect Russia and Azerbaijan
09 August 2014 [11:30] - TODAY.AZ
A new bridge across the Samur River will connect Russia and Azerbaijan.
Russia's Transport Minister Maxim Sokolov and his Azerbaijani counterpart Ziya Mammadov signed the preliminary specifications for developing the design documents in Astrakhan on Aug.8, Russia's ITAR-TASS news agency reported.
"The new bridge will have two traffic lanes and will meet the modern requirements for the design loads. The length of the bridge and its approaches will be about 800 linear meters, while the bridge itself will be 325 linear meters long," Russian Transport Ministry said.
Currently, the bridge operating between Russia and Azerbaijan is a key part of the transport system, and provides the transport of goods and passengers between the two countries. However, the Transport Ministry said that this bridge is in disrepair and doesn't fully ensure the passage of the increasing traffic flow.
The parties intend to finance the implementation of the project on a parity basis.
During the second meeting of the transport ministers of Caspian Sea countries held on Aug.8, the participants discussed the development of the North-South international transport corridor, navigation safety, combating pollution of the sea, the development of port infrastructure, ferry service, and the establishment of direct air travel cruise routes between the cities of the Caspian Sea.