Date of meeting of Azerbaijani and Armenian presidents in Sochi made public - UPDATE
09 August 2014 [12:10] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan will meet Aug.10 in Sochi, with participation of Russian President Vladimir Putin, Azerbaijani Presidential Administration's Deputy Head and Director of Administration's Foreign Relations Department, Novruz Mammadov wrote on Twitter.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and Russian President Vladimir Putin will meet in Sochi, Russia Aug.9, according to a message posted on the official website of Russian president.
During the meeting, the presidents will discuss the cooperation issues between Russia and Azerbaijan, joint steps to promote the promising and mutually beneficial projects, first of all, in the spheres of energy, investment and interregional cooperation.
Putin will also meet with his Armenian counterpart Serzh Sargsyan on the same day, according to the message.
The two sides will exchange views on the further development of bilateral cooperation in political, trade, economic and humanitarian spheres. They will focus on the process of Armenia's joining the Eurasian Economic Union Treaty.