Armenian armed forces violate cease-fire with Azerbaijan about 130 times within 24 hours
07 August 2014 [14:02] - TODAY.AZ
The cease-fire on the Armenian-Azerbaijani contact line was broken 128 times by the Armenian armed forces during the last 24 hours, Azerbaijani Defense Ministry said on Aug. 7.
The armed forces of Armenia, located in the village of Aygepar of Armenia's Berd region, fired at the positions of Azerbaijani armed forces located in the village of Alibeyli of the Tovuz region.
At the same time, Azerbaijani positions, located at the nameless heights and in the villages of Gaymagli, Kemerli and Gizilhajili of the Gazakh region, took fire from the positions located at the nameless heights and in the villages of Barekamavan, Doveh of Armenia's Noyemberyan region and Berkaber village of Armenia's Ijevan region.
Moreover, Azerbaijani positions underwent fire from the positions located in the villages of Yusifjanli, Shikhlar, Sarijali, Kengerli, Merzili, Javahirli of Aghdam, Goyarkh, Chayli, Chileburt, Gizil Oba of Terter, Ashagi Seyidahmadli, Ashagi Abdurrahmanli of Fizuli, Tapgaragoyunlu of Goranboy, Kuropatkino of the Khojavend region and at the nameless heights in the Goygol region.