President Ilham Aliyev familiarized with major overhaul and reconstruction at secondary school No. 56 in Baku - PHOTOS
04 August 2014 [16:00] - TODAY.AZ
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has reviewed secondary school No. 56 in Khatai District after major overhaul and reconstruction.
Consistent and continuous measures are being taken to speed up the socioeconomic development of Baku and its suburban settlements on the instructions of the head of state.
Under a plan of action featured in the Special State Program, educational, healthcare, cultural facilities are being successfully overhauled and new schools and kindergartens built. Secondary schools are revamped to highest standards and supplied with necessary equipment in the capital, its suburbs and indeed the rest of the country ahead of the new academic year.
Baku Mayor Hajibala Abutalibov informed the head of state about the work done. It was said that the foundation of the school was laid in 1976. The 960-seat school offers classes in Azerbaijani and Russian languages. On the instructions of the President, the school was revamped and supplied with necessary equipment in preparation for the new academic year.
The head of state was informed of repairs and reconstruction of schools in the Khatai District.
President Ilham Aliyev reviewed class rooms and departments of the school. It was noted that good conditions were created in the gym and military training room.