Djibouti slaps Armenia`s aggression against Azerbaijan
22 July 2014 [08:45] - TODAY.AZ
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation of Djibouti has released a statement strongly condemning Armenia`s aggression against Azerbaijan.
In the statement, the Government of Djibouti says it considers the actions perpetrated against civilian Azerbaijani population in the occupied Azerbaijani territories as “crimes against humanity”.
Recalling the resolutions of the Organization of Islamic Conference (OIC), the United Nations General Assembly and Security Council, the statement “strongly condemns any looting and destruction of the archeological, cultural and religious monuments in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan”.
It strongly demands “the strict implementation of the United Nations Security Council resolutions 8221853,874 and,884 as well as the United Nations General Assembly resolution NRESl62l243, and the immediate, unconditional and complete withdrawal of Armenian forces from all occupied Azerbaijani territories including the Nagorno-Karabakh region and strongly urges Armenia to respect the sovereignty and territorial integrity of the Republic of Azerbaijan”.
Djibouti`s Government also calls for a just and peaceful settlement of the conflict between Armenia and Azerbaijan on the basis of respect for the principles of territorial integrity of states and inviolability of internationally recognized borders.