Elman Abdullayev's political activity changes course
09 June 2014 [12:10] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan's Foreign Ministry spokesman, Elman Abdullayev will become the country's ambassador to Ethiopia, a diplomatic source told Trend on June 9.
Abdullayev's candidacy has already been approved by Ethiopia's Foreign Ministry. He is expected to leave for the country in coming months and to enter upon his duties as an ambassador.
The diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and Ethiopia were established on Nov.2, 1992.
The Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia is located in Eastern Africa and is a landlocked country. Being the second largest country in Africa (after Nigeria) for its population, it borders with Eritrea to the north, Djibouti to the north-east, Somalia and the unrecognized country of Somaliland to the east, Kenya to the south, Sudan to the north-west and South Sudan to the south-west.
Ethiopia is one of the oldest Christian countries in the world. It is a longtime member of various international organizations; the country was a member of the League of Nations and became one of the first members of the UN. Ethiopia is also a founding member of the African Union.