Libyan PM departs for Baku
23 April 2014 [09:00] - TODAY.AZ
Libyan Prime Minister Abdel Rahim al-Keeb will visit Baku, the capital of Azerbaijan, Azerbaijani State Committee for Work with Diaspora told Trend on April 22.
During the visit, the Libyan prime minister will participate in the projects of the Nizami Ganjavi International Centre and at the Second Global Open Society Forum.
The second Global Open Society Forum is supported by the Azerbaijan State Committee for Work with Diaspora and organized by the Nizami Ganjavi International Centre, the Club of Madrid, the Club of Rome as part of collaboration with the World Academy of Science and Culture, United Nations, Bibliotheca Alexandrina and other organizations.
The prominent public and political figures, scholars, as well as former heads from 45 countries will attend the forum.
The forum will cover such important issues as the basis for coverage of open societies, economic foundations, conflict settlement in hard situations, the management in ensuring sustainable development.