"Azerbaijan: Land of Tolerance" exhibition opens in Moscow - PHOTOS
05 April 2014 [08:00] - TODAY.AZ
"Azerbaijan: Land of Tolerance", a personal exhibition of photographer Reza Deghati has opened at the Jewish Museum and Tolerance Center in Moscow, organized by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and the Azerbaijani Embassy to Russia.
The event was attended by Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva, Azerbaijani Ambassador to Russia Polad Bulbuloglu, Russian political and cultural figures, the Azerbaijani Embassy staffers, and representatives of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation`s Office in Russia and All-Russia Azerbaijani Congress.
Reza Deghati, born July 26, 1952 is a photojournalist who works under the name Reza. For the past 30 years he has traveled the world bearing witness to moments of war and peace. Reza is not just a photographer. Reza`s works have been exhibited all over the world: Crossed Destinies, War + Peace, One World One Tribe, Hope, Windows of the Soul and Soul of Coffee are some of his most notable expositions. He lives in Paris and is the author of 27 books.
A Fellow of the National Geographic Society and Senior Fellow of the Ashoka Foundation, he has been awarded numerous prizes including the World Press Photo Award and the Infinity Award as well as distinctions from various American Universities such as the title Doctor Honoris Causa by the American University of Paris, the Medal of Honour from the University of Missouri and the Medal of Chevalier de l'ordre national du Merit by the French State.
In 1997 Reza lived in Azerbaijan for a couple of months.
His "Azerbaijan: Land of Tolerance" exhibition was launched in Paris last year and was attended by Azerbaijani first lady, president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva.
The Moscow exhibition features 26 photos by Reza reflecting everyday life of Azerbaijanis, Christians and Jews in Azerbaijan, through which the photographer proves that people of different religions can co-exist peacefully.