President Ilham Aliyev held number of official meetings - UPDATE - PHOTOS
12 March 2014 [09:45] - TODAY.AZ
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received a delegation led by World Bank Regional Director for the South Caucasus Henry Kerali.
Kerali hailed measures aimed at ensuring economic development and improving the people`s well-being in Azerbaijan.
He also praised cooperation between the World Bank and Azerbaijan.
President Ilham Aliyev noted Azerbaijan had ensured successful economic development in recent years.
The Head of State said a new five-year economic development program was approved in Azerbaijan, with non-oil sector and industry being among key priorities.
The President noted Azerbaijan`s high demographic development processes were taken into consideration in the course of the execution of the program.
President Ilham Aliyev said purposeful measures had been implemented in Azerbaijan for strengthening welfare of the middle class of the society.
They also discussed how to expand the Azerbaijan-World Bank cooperation in a variety of fields, including agriculture and culture.
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received a delegation led by Turkish Land Forces Commander General Hulusi Akar.
The President said the Turkish delegation`s visit was a signal of excellent relations between the two countries in all areas, particularly in military field. President Ilham Aliyev said military cooperation was among key priorities in development of Azerbaijan-Turkey relation, adding considerable achievements had been made on this front in the past few years. The Head of State stressed the importance of carrying out experience exchange and joint exercises, and creating joint production areas in terms of expansion of military cooperation.
Turkish Land Forces Commander General Hulusi Akar said he visited Azerbaijan in 1994, and remembered his meeting with national leader Heydar Aliyev. He said Baku had changed a lot since then, adding he was impressed by rapid development processes taking place in the country.