Azerbaijan, Turkey talk on further development of defence co-op
28 February 2014 [18:25] - TODAY.AZ
The Azerbaijani Defence Minister, Colonel-General Zakir Hasanov received the Ambassador of Turkey to Azerbaijan, Ismail Alper Coshgun on Feb.28, according to a message posted on the website of the Azerbaijani Defence Ministry on Feb.28.
During the meeting the parties discussed the military and political situation in the regions, measures aimed at the development of the Azerbaijani and Turkish Armed Forces, issues of bilateral cooperation of the two countries, as well as the settlement of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the ministry said.
During the meeting the parties also exchanged views on the prospects of cooperation between the Azerbaijani and Turkish Armed Forces.
The military attaché at the Turkish embassy in Azerbaijan, Brigadier General Hasan Nevzat Tashdeler also attended the meeting.