European Azerbaijanis Congress calls European Parliament to recognize Khojaly genocide as war crime
24 February 2014 [10:28] - TODAY.AZ
The European Azerbaijanis Congress has sent an appeal to chairman of the European Parliament Committee on Foreign Affairs Elmar Brok and member of Committee on Human Rights Elisabeth Jeggle urging them to recognize as a war crime the genocide of Azerbaijani civilians committed in the town of Khojaly by the Armenians 22 years ago.
In the appeal, sent to 300 members of the European Parliament, the Congress calls on the European Parliamentarians to voice their position on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict in compliance with international legal norms.
The Congress calls on the European Parliament members to ensure investigation of the Khojaly genocide by an international expert commission. It also urges the heads of state of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairing countries to make efforts towards finding a solution to the conflict and ensuring peace.
In the document, the European Azerbaijanis Congress also expresses hope that the European Parliament will take the appeal into consideration and contribute to resolving the Nagorno-Karabakh problem.