Today, Azerbaijan acts as donor country
21 February 2014 [16:27] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan, which in former times was in serious need of humanitarian assistance, today acts as a donor country, Deputy Prime Minister of Azerbaijan and Chairman of the Republican Commission on International Humanitarian Assistance Ali Hasanov said at a meeting with the European Director for the International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies (IFRC) Anitta Underlin.
"During the past 20 years, some 80 international organisations on humanitarian aid operated in Azerbaijan. Today their number has decreased to 30 and that's normal, as the growing economic opportunities allow Azerbaijan to undertake solutions to this problem," Hasanov said.
Underlin in turn said that she visited Azerbaijan for the first time six years ago and expressed admiration for the rapid development of the country in recent years.
"Developed countries have an advanced society as we have seen it once again in Azerbaijan," Underlin said.
The deputy prime minister highly appreciated the cooperation between the Federation and Azerbaijan Red Crescent Society projects to addressing the problems of refugees and IDPs, implemented with the support of donors. He stressed that alongside the care and attention international humanitarian organisations, one of the components of Azerbaijan's state policy is to create conditions for their activities.
Hasanov also pointed out that the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is still unresolved due to Armenia's destructive and aggressive policy and the number of refugees and IDPs now stands at 1.2 million today.
Hasanov brought to the director's attention that the cooperation between the Federation and Azerbaijan Red Crescent Society will continue.
During the meeting the parties exchanged views on the issues of mutual interest.