February announced “Month of Khojaly” in Ukraine
13 February 2014 [15:24] - TODAY.AZ
At the initiative of the Union of Azerbaijani Youth of Ukraine (UAYU), Public Union “The Azerbaijani Community of Nagorno Karabakh”, All-Ukrainian Youth Assembly and Azerbaijani Students and Alumni International Forum (ASAIF), February was declared “The month of Khojaly” in Ukraine.
An event on the occasion was joined also by some Ukrainian youth associations who stated their support for the Justice for Khojaly campaign, UAYU press service said.
Addressing the meeting, Chairman of the Union Anar Tahirov noted that events held since 2008 as part of “Justice for Khojaly” campaign, initiated by Vice President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva, had played an irreplaceable role in introducing to the world community the genocide the Armenians committed in Khojaly 20 years ago.
Tahirov noted that as in many countries, Azerbaijani youth living in Ukraine also bears a big responsibility on this front.
Stressing the significance of announcing February “Month of Khojaly”, activists of the Union said it will feature many events to be held in Ukrainian provinces and cities.
Deputy chairperson of the All-Ukrainian Youth Assembly Andrey Shelepnichki said their organizations joined “Justice for Khojaly” campaign to raise awareness of the Ukrainian people of the Khojaly genocide. They noted that Khojaly was not just a tragedy, but a crime and genocide against humanity.