Azerbaijani President offers Revolution Day greetings to Iranian counterpart
11 February 2014 [13:10] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has congratulated President of Iran Hassan Rouhani on the country’s national holiday, the Day of Revolution.
“I convey to you and through you to the fraternal people of Iran my most sincere congratulations on the occasion of the national holiday of the Islamic Republic of Iran - Revolution Day. The relations of our countries derive from the will of our people, who have historically lived in an atmosphere of friendship and good neighborhood, and our common spiritual values”.
The congratulatory letter further runs: “I believe that, as we agreed at a meeting on the sidelines of the Davos Economic Forum, we will successively continue efforts towards preservation and development of good traditions of our bilateral relations, and overall expansion of our cooperation.”
President Ilham Aliyev wished Hassan Rouhani good health and successes in work, and the “friendly
and brotherly people of Iran peace and prosperity”.