U.S. Congressional Azerbaijan Caucus’s members reach 60
31 January 2014 [17:15] - TODAY.AZ
The number of members of the United States Congressional Azerbaijan Caucus (CAC) has reached 60.
Republican Matt Salmon, who is the representative for Arizona's 5th Congressional District joined the group, AzerTag news agency reported.
Earlier, the Azerbaijani embassy in the U.S. said Ted Poe (Texas), Michelle Lujan Grisham (New Mexico) and Charlie Dent (Pennsylvania) became new members of the working group.
The Assembly of Friends of Azerbaijan in the U.S. played a special role in these representatives' joining the working group.
The Congressional Azerbaijan Caucus has been playing an important role in strengthening partnership between the two countries since it was established 10 years ago.
The Congressional Azerbaijan Caucus was formed in the beginning of 2004 by congressmen Curt Weldon and Solomon Ortiz. Weldon has led several congressional delegations to Azerbaijan, greatly expanding bilateral relations.
United States recognized Azerbaijan's independence in December 1991. Diplomatic relations between the two countries were established in February 1992. Seventy-six documents are included in the legal framework for bilateral cooperation.