John Kerry delivers congratulatory message to President Ilham Aliyev
09 January 2014 [09:15] - TODAY.AZ
The United States Secretary of State John Kerry has sent a congratulatory letter to President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev on the signing of the final investment decision for the Shah Deniz 2 project.
The letter reads: “Congratulations to you and the people of Azerbaijan following the final investment decision for stage two of the Shah Deniz natural gas production project.
The December 17 final investment decision marks an important milestone in the history of Azerbaijan. By taking this first step in linking itself to Europe, Azerbaijan is on its way to becoming a reliable new source of world energy supplies and helping to ensure Europe’s energy security.
After so many years of hard work, the realization of the Southern Gas Corridor will not only benefit the consortium’s many partners and neighbors, but bolster Azerbaijan’s independence as well. On behalf of the United States, I pledge our continuing support as Azerbaijan’s vision becomes a reality.”