Azerbaijan's First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva took part opening of "Fly to Baku – Contemporary Art from Azerbaijan” exhibition at Heydar Aliyev Center - PHOTOS
28 December 2013 [10:30] - TODAY.AZ
Organized and supported by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and the English edition of “Baku” magazine "Fly to Baku – Contemporary Art from Azerbaijan” exhibition has been launched at the Heydar Aliyev Center.
President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva and Vice-President of the Foundation, the initiator of the project Leyla Aliyeva attended the event.
The opening ceremony was attended by state and government officials, MPs and other dignitaries.
The exhibition will feature more than 100 works by 21 Azerbaijani artists in various genres such as painting, sculpture, installation, video-art, performance, photography.
Most of the works were created specifically for this exhibition.
As part of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation`s activity for popularization of Azerbaijan around the world, the exhibition for the first time opened in January, 2012 in London. Over the last two years, the exhibition was conducted in Paris, Berlin, Moscow, Rome and Vienna.