ICRC representatives meet with Azerbaijanis, taken hostage in Kalbajar region
12 August 2014 [11:13] - TODAY.AZ
The representatives of the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) met with Azerbaijanis taken hostage by Armenians in the occupied Kalbajar region of Azerbaijan.
It was not reported about the details of the meeting and the conditions of detention of the hostages.
Previously, Armenian media reported that the Armenian forces, during an operation in the occupied Kalbajar region's Shaplar village on July 11, killed an Azerbaijani - Hasan Hasanov, and detained two other Azerbaijanis - Shahbaz Guliyev and Dilgam Asgarov.
A criminal case was filed against them.
The ICRC told Trend earlier that Azerbaijani citizen Hasan Hasanov was buried in Nagorno-Karabakh.
Azerbaijani State Commission on Prisoners of War, Hostages and Missing People said the fate of Azerbaijani citizens taken hostages in the Kalbajar region, is its priority.
The families of Azerbaijanis, taken hostage by Armenians in Kalbajar region, have officially appealed to the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC). Currently, the ICRC continues talks with the parties on this matter.
Azerbaijan's Defense Ministry denied the information about affiliation of the mentioned persons to the country's armed forces.