Armenia tries to divert attention by violating ceasefire
01 August 2014 [16:40] - TODAY.AZ
While using the power and through external trustees, Armenia wants to further strengthen its position in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan, as well as exerts efforts to recognize the illegal separatist regime. Thus, it violates ceasefire to divert attention from these issues, deputy speaker of the Azerbaijani Parliament Bahar Muradova told Trend on August 1.
He was commenting on frequent violations of the ceasefire by the Armenian side.
"Armenia is trying to accuse Azerbaijan of its own provocations," she added.
"Armenia's actions are illogical, as from the point of view of normal logic, occupation of a neighboring country's lands is beyond any limits," Muradova added. "An attempt to present the occupation of lands as legitimate actions has no basis in international law."
"Armenia is trying to create the second Armenian state on Azerbaijani lands," Muradova said.
"The world processes, conflicts observed in many regions of the world further stimulate Armenia," she said.
"Seeing that such actions remain unpunished in the world and the world's attention is directed in the opposite direction, Armenia is expanding its activity to strengthen its positions in the region and to present the occupation of lands as legitimate actions," she added. "However, Azerbaijan continues revealing Armenia's actions, which are contrary to the principles of international law."
Muradova added that Azerbaijan has chosen the right direction in the implementation of global projects. It deprives Armenia of opportunities for economic cooperation and does not allow using the opportunities of the regional countries and Azerbaijan.
"Justice is on the Azerbaijani side," she said. "It is clear that Azerbaijan's activity has logical and legal basis."
According to the Azerbaijani defense ministry, the effort was revealed and prevented in time, by Azerbaijani armed forces.
An intense firefight resulted in losses from both sides, as Armenian reconnaissance and sabotage groups were forced to retreat.