Front line tranquility faces cut again
27 June 2014 [12:30] - TODAY.AZ
The ceasefire on the Armenian-Azerbaijani contact line was broken from different directions 60 times last night, the Azerbaijani defense ministry said on June 27.
The armed forces of Armenia, located in the villages of Vazashen, Berkaber and Paravakar of Armenia`s Ijevan region opened fire at the positions of Azerbaijani armed forces located in the territory of the Qazakh region, Qizilhajili and Kohneqishlaq villages of the Qazakh region.
At the same time, the Azerbaijani positions took fire from the positions located in the nameless heights and villages of Horadiz, Qarakhanbayli, Qorgan, Ashagi Veysalli, Ashagi Seyidahmedli, Ashagi Abdurrahmanli of the Fizuli region, Shikhlar, Kengerli, Marzili, Bash Garvand of the Aghdam region, Mehdili of Jabrayil region and Tapqaraqoyunlu of Goranboy region.
The opposing side was silenced with return fire.