Armenians cuts ceasefire silence 40 times throughout a day
24 June 2014 [14:55] - TODAY.AZ
Over the past 24 hours, Armenian armed forces violated the ceasefire on the line of contact of Azerbaijani and Armenian troops 43 times, Defense Ministry of Azerbaijan said.
Last night and in today's predawn hours, the Armenian soldiers, stationed in the village of Berkaber of Armenia's Ijevan District, opened fire on the Azerbaijani armed forces positions located in the village of Gizilhajili of Gazakh District.
Armenian armed forces also opened fire on Azerbaijani soldiers from the positions in the villages of Horadiz, Garakhanbayli, Ashagi Veysalli, Ashagi Seyidahmadli of the Fizuli District, the villages of Shikhlar, Shuraabad, Marzili, Bash Garvand of the Aghdam District, Mehdili village of the Jabrail District, and Tapgaragoyunlu village of the Goranboy District, as well as from the nameless heights.