Azerbaijan successfully fulfils commitments to Council of Europe
23 May 2014 [08:00] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan is successfully fulfilling its commitments to the Council of Europe, Azerbaijani Parliament's Chairman Ogtay Asadov said on May 22.
Asadov made the remarks during his meeting with a delegation led by the Council of Europe (CoE) Secretary General, Thorbjorn Jagland.
During the meeting, Asadov drew attention to the fact that in May Azerbaijan assumed the CoE Committee of Ministers chairmanship for the first time and said that this will contribute to the development of bilateral ties.
He said Azerbaijan has twice chaired the UN Security Council during its non-permanent membership in this structure and has sufficient experience in this area.
"Azerbaijan will try to perform its chairmanship of the CoE Council of Ministers at the highest level as well," Ogtay Asadov said.
He stressed that Azerbaijan has a very good legislative framework, based on international experience, and the CoE always supports Azerbaijan.
In turn, CoE Secretary General, Thorbjorn Jagland stressed that he witnessed rapid development in Azerbaijan.
Jagland said he held various meetings during his visit. He praised the ASAN Service, stressing that this is a rare experience and this service can be a good example for Europe.
Touching upon the importance of the new action plan signed between Azerbaijan and the Council of Europe, Jagland underscored that this document will open up wide opportunities for further cooperation.