Official Baku dissatisfied with international organizations' stance on Karabakh
29 April 2014 [15:05] - TODAY.AZ
Deputy head of the Azerbaijani President`s Administration Novruz Mammadov has urged European countries to take measures to find a solution to the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
“European states must make efforts to settle the Nagorno-Karabakh dispute,” said Mammadov as he addressed the 2nd Global Shared Societies Forum in Baku.
“Azerbaijan has been in a state of war for 25 years,” he said, adding the conflict “is creating problems for Azerbaijan”. “However, Azerbaijan is confidently moving forward on the path of sustainable development.”
“Azerbaijan is situated in one of the most volatile regions of the world. Azerbaijan has been one of the countries successfully pursing its internal and foreign policy after the collapse of the bipolar system in the world.”
Mr. Mammadov hailed Azerbaijan`s cooperation with the European Union as “close”, particularly in the field of energy.
He, however, expressed regret over the fact that neither the European Union, nor the OSCE Minsk group has proposed ways of ensuring just settlement of the Karabakh dispute.