President Ilham Aliyev receives Afghan Foreign Affairs Minister - UPDATE - PHOTO
18 March 2014 [18:05] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has today received a delegation led by Foreign Affairs Minister of Afghanistan Zarar Ahmad Osmani.
Hailing friendly and partner relations between Azerbaijan and Afghanistan, the Head of State stressed the importance of mutual support in international organizations.
President Ilham Aliyev underlined Azerbaijan`s peacekeeping activities in Afghanistan as a good signal of cooperation between the two countries. Touching upon the economic relations, the Head of State stressed the importance of determining new cooperation prospects.
Zarar Ahmad Osmani conveyed greetings of President of Afghanistan Hamid Karzai to the Head of State. He said that the Afghan President hailed long-lasting successful cooperation with Azerbaijan.
They exchanged views over development of cooperation in different fields, particularly in economy, trade and investment.
President Ilham Aliyev asked Zarar Ahmad Osmani to deliver his greetings to the Afghan President.