President Ilham Aliyev familiarized with progress of construction of road junctions on Ziya Bunyadov avenue - PHOTOS
07 March 2014 [17:59] - TODAY.AZ
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has today inspected construction of a number of road junctions in Baku.
The Head of State first inspected construction of the overpass located at the crossroads of the Ziya Bunyadov Avenue and Muzaffar Narimanov Street.
Transport Minister Ziya Mammadov briefed President Ilham Aliyev about the progress of reconstruction. The project will see construction of the 10km-long road with 10 lanes. Under the project, 5 road junctions, 4 pedestrian overpasses and 2 underpasses are under construction. The tunnel to be constructed will be 780 meters in length. The 6-lane road is 27 meters in breadth.
President Ilham Aliyev then proceeded to the crossroads of the Ziya Bunyadov Avenue and Ahmad Rajabli Street where he examined construction of the road junction.
The Head of State was told that the total length of the junction is 600 meters. The 325m bridge has 6 lanes in two directions. The pedestrian overpass is being built here too.
President Ilham Aliyev later visited the construction site for the road junction located at the Khutor circle, the crossroads of the Ziya Bunyadov Avenue and Abdulvahab Salamzade, Ali Mustafayev and Huseynbala Aliyev streets.
The Azerbaijani leader was briefed about specifications of the junction. The project envisages construction of three tunnels, a bridge and two pedestrian underpasses. The length of the bridge is 630 meters.
President Ilham Aliyev gave his respective instructions concerning the construction work.