Discussions underway to include information on Khojaly tragedy in Turkish schools
27 February 2014 [16:14] - TODAY.AZ
"It is rather important to include information about the Khojaly tragedy in textbooks used in Turkey's schools, Turkish Minister of National Education Nabi Avci and Azerbaijani Minister of Education Mikayil Jabbarov made this statement during a telephone conversation, the Ministry of Education reported on Feb. 27.
Avci stressed that Turkey commemorates the victims of the Khojaly tragedy which is one of the most terrible crimes against humanity, according to the statement.
The sides discussed the importance of informing future generations about the realities of the Khojaly genocide. In this regard, the importance of including this information in textbooks used in Turkey's schools was stressed.
Some 613 people were killed, including 63 children, 106 women and 70 old people. A total of 1000 civilians were disabled during the genocide.
Some 1275 innocent residents were taken hostages, while the fate of 150 people remains unknown.