Solo exhibition by prominent artist Rashad Alakbarov opens in Baku - PHOTOS
21 February 2014 [10:38] - TODAY.AZ
A solo exhibition by prominent artist Rashad Alakbarov has opened at the Museum of Modern Art in Baku.
Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva visited the exhibition called “Words”.
The opening ceremony was attended by state and government officials, culture and art figures.
Head of the YARAT Contemporary Art Organization, artist Aida Mahmudova made opening remarks. She said the Museum of Modern Art opened this year with an exhibition of Maryam Alakbarli, which she described as a huge success.
Mahmudova provided an insight into the exhibition of Alakbarli. She said Rashad was a conceptual artist who creates innovative installations which challenge the viewers` expectations by using incongruous objects to create shadows that resemble familiar scenes or patterns.
She thanked all those who contributed to organizing the exhibition, which displays five works by Rashad Alakbarov.
Rashad graduated from the Faculty of Decorative Arts at Azerbaijan State Academy of Fine Art in Baku in 2001. He works with different media, including painting, sculpture, theater decorations, video art and architectural design. The use of shadows in his installation became the main direction in the artist's conceptual work. The first public showing of this type of work was at the 'Wings of Time' exhibition in Baku in 2000. He's work is held in private collections in Azerbaijan, Italy, Turkey and Russia.