Azerbaijan, Pakistan put pen to military cooperation plan
14 February 2014 [11:43] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan and Pakistan have signed a military cooperation plan for 2014.
Pakistani capital of Islamabad hosted the fifth meeting of the Azerbaijan-Pakistan Working Group, according to Azerbaijani Defense Ministry.
Pakistan's delegation was led by the director general of the Foreign Military Cooperation of the Joint Staff Headquarters, Major General Muhammad Farrukh Rashid and Azerbaijan's delegation was led by the head of Azerbaijani Defense Ministry's International Military Cooperation Department, Major General Ramiz Najafov.
During the meeting the parties discussed military and military-technical cooperation, as well as, the current state of implementation of decisions and cooperation prospects.
The decisions made at the meeting were included into the cooperation plan.
The military-political situation in the region was also discussed, and it was stressed that the mutual support in issues of fight against threats will continue.
The meeting's protocol and the plan of military cooperation between Azerbaijani Defence Ministry and Pakistani Joint Staff Headquarters in 2014 were approved following the meeting.