Azerbaijani, Georgian presidents make press statements - UPDATE - PHOTOS
12 February 2014 [14:33] - TODAY.AZ
Following an expanded meeting, presidents Ilham Aliyev of Azerbaijan and Giorgi Margvelashvili of Georgia made press statements.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and Georgian leader Giorgi Margvelashvili have been joined by their delegations for an expanded meeting following their one-on-one talk.
Following an official welcoming ceremony, presidents Ilham Aliyev of Azerbaijan and Giorgi Margvelashvili of Georgia have today had a one-on-one meeting.
The Heads of State hailed the development of bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Georgia in a variety of fields.
Presidents Ilham Aliyev and Giorgi Margvelashvili expressed confidence that the Azerbaijan-Georgia ties would continue to develop.
They also exchanged views over issues of mutual concern.
President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili has today been given an official welcome to Azerbaijan.
A guard of honor was lined up for the Georgian President at the square decorated with the national flags of the two countries.
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev welcomed Georgian counterpart Giorgi Margvelashvili.
The Heads of State inspected a ceremonial Guard of Honor as an orchestra played the national anthems of Georgia and Azerbaijan.
Azerbaijani state and government officials were introduced to President Giorgi Margvelashvili, while members of the Georgian delegation to President Ilham Aliyev.
The presidents posed for photographs.