Armenian Armed Forces violate ceasefire over 25 times
12 February 2014 [18:00] - TODAY.AZ
The ceasefire has been violated on the contact line of Azerbaijani and Armenian troops in different positions 28 times during past days, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry said on Feb. 12.
Armenian Armed Forces fired on the positions of Azerbaijani Armed Forces located in the villages of Agbulag and Kokhanebi of Tovuz region from the positions located in the village of Chinari of Armenia's Berd region yesterday and last night.
At the same time the Azerbaijani Armed Forces were fired from the positions located near the villages of Garakhanbeyli, Ashagi Seyidahmadli, Ashagi Veyselli of Fizuli region, Merzili, Yusifjanli of Agdam region, Kuropatkino of Khojavend region and at the nameless heights in Goranboy region.
Earlier, the U.S. co-chair of the OSCE Minsk Group James Warlick said on his account in a social network that Armenian and Azerbaijani presidents re-committed to respecting the Nagorno-Karabakh ceasefire during the Olympic Games in Sochi.