Azerbaijani-Georgian cross-border co-op draws EU backing
12 February 2014 [13:50] - TODAY.AZ
European Union's representative office in Baku hosted on Tuesday the presentation of the Eastern Partnership Territorial Cooperation Support Program.
The EU has a great deal of experience in the field of cross-border cooperation, head of the EU delegation in Azerbaijan, Malena Mard said at the presentation of the program, which supports cross-border cooperation between Azerbaijan and Georgia.
"This collaboration is one of the very important issues. Cross-boundary cooperation's agenda includes economic and environmental issues. I believe that a very broad cooperation in this field will be established between Azerbaijan and Georgia. We believe that the travel sphere will get the best development in this program, because both Azerbaijan and Georgia have very high ambitions in this area," Mard said.
She said that before summer the proposals will be put forward as part of this program, then grants will be allocated.
The total budget of the Eastern Partnership Territorial Cooperation Support Program is 12.5 million euros, some 1.35 million euros of which are allocated to Azerbaijani-Georgian cross-border cooperation.
The program mainly covers the Ganja-Gazakh and Sheki-Zagatala regions of Azerbaijan and Georgian regions of Kvemo Kartli and Kakheti.
Both local and regional authorities and non-governmental organizations may be beneficiaries.