Ramiz Mehdiyev: Ilham Aliyev`s policy made Azerbaijan a regional power - PHOTOS
27 December 2013 [10:28] - TODAY.AZ
A presentation of the special issue of the “Lichnosti” (Personalities) magazine featuring President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has been held in Baku.
The event saw a demonstration of the short film on the life and activity of President Ilham Aliyev.
“Ilham Aliyev`s policy made Azerbaijan a regional power,” said head of the Presidential Administration Ramiz Mehdiyev in his remarks.
He underlined that President Ilham Aliyev managed to build an economic and political model of the country’s development.
“Thanks to the policy of Ilham Aliyev, Azerbaijan found its place among the world`s most advanced countries,” he said.
Ramiz Mehdiyev pointed out the President takes an active part in resolution of the global problems. He underlined the energy projects delivered in recent years. Notwithstanding the global economic crisis, the welfare of the citizens continues to grow with Baku changing its look for the better.
The event was attended by MPs, politicians, scientists and media representatives.
The magazine contains the articles by Ramiz Mehdiyev, Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov, MP Elmira Akhundova, Alexey Krayevskiy, Graeme Wilson and others. The special edition of the magazine narrates on the large-scale activity of the President of Azerbaijan, rapid development of the country. There is also an article dedicated to national leader Heydar Aliyev.