President of Dagestan familiarized with Heydar Aliyev Center - PHOTOS
27 December 2013 [09:45] - TODAY.AZ
President of the Republic of Dagestan of the Russian Federation Ramazan Abdulatipov has visited Icherisheher, one of the world`s cultural heritage sites, the Inner City.
He familiarized himself with the Maiden Tower built in 7th-6th centuries BC and restored in the 12th century. The Tower, 28m in height and 16-16,5m in diameter, comprises of a cylinder-like real tower and a huge supporting construction.
President Ramazan Abdulatipov viewed exposition of stone exhibits at Syrataghly Religious and Architectural Complex discovered in 1964 during archaeological excavations in the north of Maiden Tower.
He was informed about the history of Icherisheher, the valuable cultural heritage of the Azerbaijani nation, which has been classified as a World Heritage Site by UNESCO.
This residential and historical-architectural complex is surrounded by the wall 8-10m in height and 3,5m in width.
He also walked through "Kichik Gala" street in the Inner City.
President Ramazan Abdulatipov also signed the museum`s guest book, and was presented with a keepsake.
President of the Republic of Dagestan of the Russian Federation Ramazan Abdulatipov has visited the National Flag Square in Azerbaijan`s capital.
The President was told that Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev signed two executive orders in 2007 on construction of the National Flag Square and declaring November 9 as the National Flag Day.
The foundation stone for the National Flag Square was laid on December 30, 2007 with the participation of President Ilham Aliyev. The National Flag Square was inaugurated by the Azerbaijani President on September 1, 2010. The flag flies on a pole 162 meters high and measures 70 by 35 meters.
President Ramazan Abdulatipov viewed the National Flag Museum established on the initiative of President Ilham Aliyev. The museum features flags and emblems of states existing in Azerbaijan throughout history as well as khanates, Azerbaijan`s previous constitutions, postal stamps, banknotes, orders, medals, flags kissed at the inauguration ceremonies by national leader Heydar Aliyev and President Ilham Aliyev, flag of Supreme Commander-in-chief and ceremonial costumes. The museum also showcases a Guinness World Records certificate for the tallest flagpole, books, photographs and flag hung in the embassy of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic in Turkey in 1918-1920.
President Ramazan Abdulatipov was also informed about the Baku Crystal Hall, the venue of the Eurovision-2012 song contest.
The President of Dagestan signed the Center`s honorary guests book, and was presented with keepsakes.
President of the Republic of Dagestan of the Russian Federation Ramazan Abdulatipov has visited the Heydar Aliyev Center in Baku.
The President was informed that the centre was a cultural complex in Baku, Azerbaijan, named after former President of Azerbaijan, Heydar Aliyev. The complex is designed by prominent architect Zaha Hadid.
The Center houses a conference hall with three auditoriums, a library and a museum. The project is intended to play an integral role in the intellectual life of the city. Located close to the city center, the site plays a pivotal role in the redevelopment of Baku. The site neighbouring the Heydar Aliyev Center is designated for residential, offices, a hotel and commercial center, whilst the land between the Cultural Center and the city’s main thoroughfare will become the Cultural Plaza – an outdoor piazza for the Cultural Center as well as a welcoming space for the visitors.
President Ramazan Abdulatipov reviewed the Heydar Aliyev Museum at the Heydar Aliyev Center. He was told the opening of the Heydar Aliyev Museum at the Heydar Aliyev Center on the eve of the 90th birthday anniversary of the national leader of the Azerbaijani people and outstanding statesman Heydar Aliyev has been an important step towards perpetuating the memory of the brilliant personality. Every exhibit of the museum, which represents a high-level display of the life and activity of nationwide leader Heydar Aliyev and his rich heritage, confirms yet again that history is driven forward by the ideas and deeds of men of genius. In essence, the fate of the great leader is not just a life of one individual. It is the history of Azerbaijan of the second half of the 20th century. The history created by the national leader has become a chronicle of salvation, development and national progress. The materials displayed at the museum also show that thanks to the Herculean efforts of Heydar Aliyev, the founder and creator of the independent state of Azerbaijan, ideas such as statehood, Azerbaijanism, secularism and modernity have become an integral part of the system of values of our society and formed the backbone of the existence and development of modern Azerbaijan.
President Ramazan Abdulatipov also reviewed the cars that Heydar Aliyev used during his leadership of Azerbaijan from 1969 to 2003.
He was told special attention in establishing the museum, which is intended to perpetuate the memory of the nationwide leader of the Azerbaijani people, was paid to the description of different periods in the history of Azerbaijan, as well as the life and work of great leader Heydar Aliyev. The information available at the museum is presented to visitors in an interactive way. Interesting facts about nationwide leader Heydar Aliyev at the three-storey building of the museum are presented with the aid of photo and video material. The museum is noted for its form and content. Materials are presented in two parallel contexts here. Along with nationwide leader Heydar Aliyev’s life from 1923 to 2003, visitors are also informed about important events that occurred in Azerbaijan’s public and political life in the fields of culture, economy and sport. The sections of the museum "Life in pictures", "Public and political life of Azerbaijan" and "Our statehood, heritage, achievements" provide a virtual demonstration of various aspects of the great leader’s activities both in Soviet times and during the years of independence. This further enhances the originality of the museum. Sound information on each topic is given in Azerbaijani and English languages.
President Ramazan Abdulatipov was informed that one of the most interesting sections of the museum based on cutting-edge technologies is the multimedia room, which describes the great leader's meetings with leaders of different countries. When you touch the images of countries on the globe, photos of President Heydar Aliyev with the heads of other countries and the gifts presented to the great leader appear in the background. The gifts proper are exhibited as well.
Also exhibited are the military and civilian clothes of the nationwide leader, as well as his desk.
Valuable exhibits include medals the nationwide leader received in different years. Distinguished for its design and the application of state-of-the-art technology, the museum blends very well with the modern style of the Heydar Aliyev Center.
The President of Dagestan signed the Center`s guest book, and was presented with a keepsake.