Azerbaijani Diaspora mark Heydar Aliyev's death anniversary
16 December 2013 [11:23] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani Diaspora organizations have organized commemorative events on the 10th anniversary of national leader Heydar Aliyev`s death in different countries ,AzerTag state news agency reported.
December 12 marked the 10th anniversary of the death of the architect and founder of the independent Azerbaijan, world-renowned politician, National Leader Heydar Aliyev.
In this regard, a commemorative event was organized by the Azerbaijan New York Association.
Delivering a speech at the event, Association Head Ercan Yerdalanli spoke about Heydar Aliyev`s services for the Azerbaijani people and successful reforms implemented by him.
The Association of Azerbaijanis of Quebec also organized a round table dedicated to Heydar Aliyev`s death anniversary. "Special assignment" film by Vagif Mustafayev has been demonstrated at the event.
The event held at the Azerbaijan Cultural Center named after Heydar Aliyev in Tashkent brought together public and cultural figures, professor-teacher staff of different universities, representatives of the Azerbaijani Diaspora and others.
The commemorative events also have been held in Paris, Dresden, the Hague, and Denmark.