Azerbaijan observes 1.9% consumer inflation in 2013
15 January 2014 [13:20] - TODAY.AZ
In December 2013 the prices for consumer goods and tariffs for services in Azerbaijan rose by 1.9 percent compared to the previous month, according to a message from the State Statistics Committee of Azerbaijan.
The food prices in Azerbaijan rose in December by 2.6 percent, while prices for non-food products grew by 2.7 percent, the committee said.
The prices and tariffs for paid services rendered to population grew by 0.4 percent.
Such food products as lemons, oranges, tangerines, beets and carrots cheapened over this month.
But there was an increase in prices of flour, rice, pasta, beef, mutton, chicken, fish products, meat products, milk and milk products, eggs, butter, vegetable oil, apples, pears, quince, pomegranates, bananas, walnuts, hazelnuts, chestnuts, cabbage, greens, potatoes, onions, garlic and sugar.
Such non-food products as large tools and equipments, cars, fax machines and jewellery cheapened in December, whereas the cost of clothing, footwear, car spare parts, books, fuels and lubricants grew.
Tariffs on passenger rail transportations and international air flights also increased in December 2013.