02 December 2021 [12:58] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan has been elected as a member of the UNESCO Committee for the Protection of Cultural Property in the Event of Armed Conflict for the next four years, the Foreign Ministry reported on December 2.
The election was held within the ninth meeting of the States Parties to the Second Protocol to the Hague Convention of 1954 for the Protection of Cultural Property in the Event of Armed Conflict.
The meeting of the States Parties is convened every two years at the same time as the General Conference of UNESCO, and in coordination with the Meeting of the High Contracting Parties, if such a meeting has been called by the Director-General.
In addition to the representatives of the States Parties to the 1999 Second Protocol, the representatives of Member States of UNESCO not parties to this Protocol and permanent observer missions to UNESCO may participate in the work of the meeting as observers, without the right to vote.
Previously, Azerbaijan was elected a member of the organization's Executive Board for 2021-2025.
During the election, Azerbaijan was nominated for one of three vacancies allocated for the East European Group.
Azerbaijan gained 143 votes during the election held in conditions of intense competition.
Notably, Azerbaijan was also a member of the UNESCO Executive Board in 2005-2009.
In 2021, Lankaran region was included in the UNESCO list "Network of Creative Cities".