Azerbaijan to hold 2015 European Games at highest level
04 August 2014 [11:47] - TODAY.AZ
Georgia's Minister of Sport and Youth Affairs Levan Kipiani is confident that Azerbaijan will hold the first European Games 2015 at the highest level.
"Intensive preparation works are underway in Azerbaijan. A lot of infrastructure projects have been implemented within the last two years and I am very surprised by the pace of construction works," he told AzerNews.
Kipiani expressed confidence that Azerbaijan next year will show the whole Europe that it is able to hold large-scale international sport events at the highest level.
"Georgia will benefit from Azerbaijan's practice in preparation for the international sport events in the future," he noted.
Kipiani added that a large team of the Georgian athletes will join the first European Olympic Games 2015.
Baku 2015 will be the first ever European Games, an exciting and innovative new multi-sport event for the continent that will take place from June 12 until June 28, 2015.
There will be a total of 19 sports at Baku 2015: 16 Olympic sports and three non-Olympic sports. More than 6,000 athletes are expected to represent their nations over the 17 days of competition.
Nine of the sports will offer qualification opportunities for the Rio de Janeiro Summer Olympics in 2016. Those sports include archery, athletics, beach volleyball, cycling, shooting, swimming, table tennis, taekwondo and triathlon.