President Ilham Aliyev reviewed secondary school in Baku after major repair and reconstruction - PHOTOS
30 August 2014 [11:01] - TODAY.AZ
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has reviewed secondary school No. 46 in Nasimi District, Baku after major repair and reconstruction.
Purposeful measures are being taken to speed up the socioeconomic development of Baku and its settlements. Under a plan of action featured in the Special State Program, material and technical infrastructure of secondary schools and various educational facilities is being strengthened, state-of-the-art infrastructure is being created in order to improve the quality of education. Secondary schools are revamped to highest standards and supplied with necessary equipment in the capital, its suburbs and indeed the rest of the country ahead of the new academic year. The landscaping work is carried out in the areas of the educational facilities.
Baku Mayor Hajibala Abutalibov informed the head of state about the work done. It was noted that the school was built in 1969. The 4-storey facility has 65 classrooms. All classrooms and various departments of the 1560-seat school were repaired and supplied with necessary equipment and teaching aids ahead of the new academic year. Special rooms were created for holding lessons on taxes. Modern ventilation and lighting systems were installed in the school, and landscaping and redevelopment work carried out around the facility.
President Ilham Aliyev reviewed the classrooms and departments.