Ali Hasanov: Azerbaijani armed forces are strongest in region
06 August 2014 [08:15] - TODAY.AZ
The Armenian diversionary groups' attempts to attack the Azerbaijani positions were the planned actions, but they did not achieve their goals and retreated, suffering huge losses, the head of Public and Political Issues Department of Azerbaijani Presidential Administration Ali Hasanov told Trend on Aug. 5.
"Of course, knowing the growing public concern in Armenia and much pressure to be exerted on the society, the Armenian authorities and the fictional regime of Nagorno-Karabakh avoid providing objective information on the number of their losses," he added.
"We know that the Armenians suffered huge losses due to the vigilance and adequate repulse of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces. Even despite the stringent censorship, Armenia's media reported about the deaths of dozens of servicemen."
"The Armenian army's reconnaissance and diversionary groups have repeatedly attacked the positions of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces on the Armenian-Azerbaijani state border and on the frontline in different directions since late July," he said. "These attacks were intense on August 1-2 and killed 13 servicemen of the national army. While using this opportunity, I express my deepest condolences to the families of servicemen who became martyrs. Patience, restraint, patriotism, and a civilian position that parents of martyrs and their families demonstrate despite the unbearable huge losses, deserve appreciation. This resistance is exemplary for all our people, society and every citizen."
"All these facts once again showed the power and high combat effectiveness of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces," he said. "Armenian occupants got sure that now they are dealing with a professional, combat, disciplined army with the most modern weapons, but not separate armed groups that existed in early 1990s."