Statements made by EU representatives interference in internal affairs of Azerbaijan, says MFA
05 August 2014 [08:15] - TODAY.AZ
The statements made by representatives of the European Union - High Representative, Vice-President and Commissioner for Enlargement and European Neighbourhood Policy, in connection with Leyla Yunusova are groundless and unacceptable, the Azerbaijani foreign ministry said on Aug. 4.
"Nobody has the right to consider himself/herself above the law in Azerbaijan, as in any democratic society," according to the statement.
"Every citizen accused of committing certain criminal acts must be brought to responsibility," according to a statement.
The investigation is fully conducted in accordance with the law. Leyla Yunusova, along with other charges, is also accused of treason.
"Such statements are regarded as interference in the internal affairs of Azerbaijan, the work of the judiciary and the deliberate politicization of the criminal actions and rejected," according to the statement. "The attempts of exerting political pressure on Azerbaijan in this manner are totally ineffective."